Privacy policy


1. The purpose of this policy
KLAR Advokater P/S ("KLAR") processes personal data about you in a range of different situations. We process such data when we enter into a client relationship and we provide you with legal advice, or if you otherwise come into contact with us, for example as a party or a witness in a case involving one of our clients, or when you visit our website or apply for a job with us.

We are generally obliged to inform you whenever we process your personal data. However, there are certain cases in which we are prevented from fulfiling this obligation to inform. This occurs namely in cases where we are bound by an obligation to maintain confidentiality and in situations where other interests considerably outweigh your right to be informed.

This privacy policy contains information on KLARs processing of personal data, which you can read more about below.

2. Data Controller
The legal entity which is the data controller for the processing of personal data undertaken by KLAR is:

KLAR Advokater P/S
CRN: 32 28 22 88
Indiakaj 12
DK-2100 København Ø

You can contact us with any questions regarding our processing of personal data at:

Telephone: +45 7228 9100
E-mail:


3. Personal data processing
You can read more about how we process personal data in the table below

Client relationship administration

Client due diligence procedure

Providing legal advice and assistance

Courses, networks and similar events

Marketing

Visitors to klaradvokater.dk

Recruitment

Supplier administration

4. Transfer and hand over of personal data
Klar is bound by a statutory obligation to maintain confidentiality and will not generally transfer your personal data to third parties.

We only transfer personal data to our auditors and to other professional advisors in certain cases, e.g.so that auditors can perform audits or so that we can receive professional advice from other consultants and advisors. In addition, we also transfer personal data to courts or clients and parties, as well as other public authorities in cases where it is necessary to do so in order for a legal claim to be established, exercised or defended.

We also use external suppliers, such as IT suppliers, accountants, etc. which may receive personal data in connection with the assistance they provide to us. KLAR enters into data processing agreements with external suppliers which process personal data on behalf of KLAR in order to ensure that all necessary security measures are adopted by our external suppliers.

We do not transfer personal data to countries outside of the EU/EEA unless such a transfer is being made to a client, counterparty or court.


5. Security of processing
As a law firm, we are obliged to protect the confidentiality, privacy and accessibility of client’s and other business relations data, including personal data. KLAR places a high level of priority on client confidentiality and information security and we are strongly committed to ensuring the continuous protection of information. We have implemented security measures that shall ensure the data protection of both client information and personal data as well as other confidential information. We regularly conduct internal reviews in order to ensure that we have an adequate degree of security in place and that we are complying with our policies.

6. Your rights as a data subject
As a data subject, you have a range of basic rights. These rights can be restricted however; for example, in cases where the access to personal data that you would otherwise be entitled to receive would entail violating the rights and freedoms of another or violating our duty of confidentiality as legal professionals.

Withdrawal of consent
In cases where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw such content at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. In order to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data, we ask that you contact us.

If you no longer wish to receive e-mails containing information and marketing materials from KLAR, you can easily unsubscribe from the mailing list by replying to an e-mail you have received from us with the message "unsubscribe from marketing content" and to unsubscribe from our newsletter, click the "unsubscribe from newsletter" link in the last issue of the newsletter you have received.

Right to access
You are entitled to be informed as to whether or not KLAR is processing personal data about you and if so, you are entitled to find out what types of personal data we process and what purpose we process them for and you are entitled to receive a copy of such data.

Right to rectification
You are entitled to have any incorrect or incomplete personal data rectified. If the personal data is disclosed to others, we will ensure that the recipients are informed of any corrections, provided this is possible and legal.

Right to erasure
You are entitled to have personal data that KLAR is processing on you deleted. If the data has been disclosed to others, we will ensure that the recipients are informed of any deletion, provided this is possible and legal.

Right to restriction of processing
You are entitled to have the processing of your personal data restricted so that the data can only be stored by KLAR. If the data has been disclosed to others, we will ensure that the recipients are informed of any restrictions, provided this is possible and legal.

Right to data portability
In certain cases, you are entitled to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller.

Right to object to KLAR’s processing
In certain cases, you are entitled to object to our processing of your personal data.

7. Changes to this privacy policy
Transparency is an ongoing commitment and we therefore update this privacy policy on a continous basis. The privacy policy was last updated on 11 March 2019.

8. Contacts and complaints
If you would like to complain about KLAR’s processing of your personal data, we ask that you send an e-mail with the details of your complaint to . We will address your complaint and get back to you as soon as possible.

You are also entitled to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet):

Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5.
DK-1300 København K.
Telephone: 33193200
E-mail: 

For more information about how to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency, please refer to the agency’s website: www.datatilsynet.dk.